1-855-WE-SWARMRequest a Case

Privacy Policy

Last modified: October 11, 2016

Introduction

Contego Services Group, LLC. (“CSG”, the "Company" or "We") respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. We take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.contegoservicesgroup.com (our "Site") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. It does not apply to information collected offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information the website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information"); that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details. We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us; automatically as you navigate through the site (information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies); and/or from third parties. We may receive information about you from third parties who help us update, expand and analyze our records, and improve our website experience. We do not use this information to identify you individually, but it does reflect some of your activities on the Internet, such as the web sites you visited immediately before visiting the Site or links available at other websites which directed you to the Site.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process your claims and/or account information, understand and save your preferences for future visits to our Site and compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interactions so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are permitted to use the information collected on our behalf only to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still contact us via telephone or by contacting customer service. We do not allow third parties to collect individually identifiable information about you or your online activities at this site or across different sites over time by using cookies or by any other means.

Your 'Do Not Track' Browser Setting

We support the Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting. DNT is a preference you can set in your browser's settings to let the websites you visit know that you do not want the sites collecting your personally identifiable information. We will not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services regardless of whether you choose the DNT browser preference.

Log Files

The Site uses Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information. An Internet Service Provider ("ISP") typically assigns a random dynamic IP address at the time of your dial-up. For local area network ("LAN"), DSL, or cable modem users, a static IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. We may record the IP addresses of visitors to the Site. While an IP address may reveal your ISP or geographic area, we cannot determine your identity solely based upon your IP address. Other web sites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those web sites and their pages, but these IP addresses are never associated with specific Internet users.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to serve our customers and improve their experience at the Site. Some examples include:

  • Fulfilling requests for products, services or information
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • Tracking and confirming online orders and inquiries
  • Improving customer service
  • Marketing and advertising products and services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Establishing and managing your accounts with us
  • Facilitating interactions with Contego Services Group, LLC. and others
  • Continuously evaluating and improving our online user experience
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How We Share the Information We Collect

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. However, if you provide information on any of the websites owned or operated by CSG, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, this information may be combined or shared among other current or future CSG entities, including subsidiaries and affiliates. We also will share your information with contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. Such third-party service providers include, for example, credit card payment processors, e-mail marketers, website analytics providers, and chat communications providers. Sometimes we may be required to share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, civil discovery request, other legal process, or as otherwise required by law. We may disclose account and other personal information when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or protect the rights, property, or safety of Contego Services Group, LLC., its subsidiaries or affiliates, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may disclose your personal information to prospective purchasers of any interest in CSG, its subsidiaries or affiliates, or their assets.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Site. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these other sites.

How We Protect the Information We Collect

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. During transmission of personal information (including payment information) between you and our Site, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt information you input. All of our users' information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. All employees with access to personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. After a new policy is added, these employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to enhance protection for our customers' information. Finally, the servers that we use to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure, restricted access area. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance/Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You can make such a request by submitting a request at http://www.contegoservicesgroup.com/contact or write us at: Contego Services Group, LLC. 401 E Las Olas Blvd., Suite 1650 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at 1-855-WE-SWARM.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Questions?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, we'll do our best to answer them.

Here's how to contact us:

Phone: 1-855-WE-SWARM

Online: http://www.contegoservicesgroup.com/contact

Mailing Address: Contego Services Group, LLC. 401 E Las Olas Blvd., Suite 1650 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301